Privacy policy

 

Protection of Information

All practicable steps are taken to ensure that any personal data held by the Company on this site is stored in a secured and safe place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. SSL service provided by Verisign is deployed in the site, so collection and transmission of data will be conducted under the SSL service to maximize online security. The Company’s personal data & privacy policy is in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). If you have given us personal information about yourself and would like copies of that information, or if you would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information, or if you would like that information deleted from our records, you need to complete a Data Access / correction Request Form copies of which can be provided upon request by contacting the Company.

Any information provided by you to the Company is purely on a voluntarily basis.

Cookies:

We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit in Mymakeupunited.com. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to mymakeupunited.com and recognize you when you return.

Account information:

Mymakeupunited.com members enjoy privileges, including newsletters, participation in special offers and promotions. When you join Mymakeupunited.com, we need to know your name and email in order to allow us to serve you better.

Ordering information:

When you place an order with Mymakeupunited.com, you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address. This allows us to process and complete your order and to notify you of your order status.

Contests and Promotions:

We may require information including your name, email and mailing address and telephone number for participating our contests and promotions. Such information is to notify you if you've won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.

Newsletters and Email Promotions:

We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our Sasa.com members. If you'd rather not receive these messages, you may login to your account and select unsubscribe or send your request to info@mays.com.hk

Sharing of Information

Personal data collected from you may also be shared by the Company with May’s Development Limited, May’s Professional Beauty and Make up School, May’s

Company and Gala Gold Limited. The use of any information provided by you is

subject to the Terms. From time to time we may use the information you give us for marketing

purposes (for example to develop or promote complementary products or services) and we may share information you give us with only the above selected companies.